Is Annie's Organic Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Ct 5.34 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Whole Grain Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda), Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Rice Crisp (Rice, Cane Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Crisp (Brown Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Peanut Flour, Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Sea Salt,organic
Check Annie's Organic Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Ct 5.34 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Organic Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Ct 5.34 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Annie's Organic Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars 6 Ct 5.34 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


