Is Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AN SprMc Shl&Chdr PstChs

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Whey, Cultured Cream, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Butter (cream, salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (for color), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for anti-caking).

Check Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese against your own diets in the app.