Is Annie's Vinaigrette, Organic, Sesame Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tamari soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • expeller-pressed soybean oil

tamari soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
expeller-pressed soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Organic Sesame Ginger Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is a gourmet-tasting Asian-inspired dressing made with ginger and sesame. It is made with non-GMO ingredients and is highly regarded for its taste and quality. People enjoy using this dressing as a marinade, on salads, and on cooked dishes. Annie's also offers a wide range of sauces suitable for meat, veggie, tofu, and stir-fry dishes. While some people appreciate the taste and quality of this dressing, it is worth noting that it is considered to be on the expensive side. Annie's is a brand that produces products in over 20 family-friendly categories.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Expeller-Pressed Soybean Oil (Organic), Tamari Soy Sauce (Organic) (Water, Soybeans [Organic], Salt, Alcohol [Organic]), Honey (Organic), Rice Vinegar (Organic), Expeller-Pressed Toasted Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Ginger (Organic), Xanthan Gum.

Check Annie's Vinaigrette, Organic, Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Vinaigrette, Organic, Sesame Ginger is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetTangy
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing