Is Antonina's Blueberry Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- sour cream
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
- mono-calcium phosphate
- enzymes
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Enzymes), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid [to Retain Color]), Blueberries, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Brown Cane Sugar, Dry Vinegar Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Blueberry Extract (blueberry, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Antonina's Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


