Is Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hops
  • rhubarb flavorings
  • natural palm flavor

hops

Dietitian note

While hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roots: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Extract, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemongrass, Orange Peel, Essential Lemon and Orange Oils, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Mystic Dragon: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Sencha and Dragonwell Green Tea, Mallow Flowers, Cornflowers, Strawberry and Rhubarb Flavorings, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Scarlet Rose: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Hibiscus Flowers, Organic Rose Petals, Organic Currants, Organic Licorice Root, Natural Palm Flavor, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Cider Mimosa: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Hops, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Orange Flavoring, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness.

Check Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking