Is APPETIZER CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF MEATBALLS WITH ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, PORK, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ROMANO CHEESE (CULTURED COW'S MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED ONION, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check APPETIZER CHICKEN, PORK AND BEEF MEATBALLS WITH ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep