Is APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors including natural apple cider donut flavor
natural flavors including natural apple cider donut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour Blend (Brown Rice, Sorghum, Buckwheat, Oat), Brown Sugar, Date Paste, Safflower Oil, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Pear, Grape), Water, Apple Sauce, Dried Apples, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors Including Natural Apple Cider Donut Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Konjac Gum, Nutmeg, Rosemary Extract
Check APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Where to buy
APPLE CIDER DONUT FLAVORED HOLIDAY SOFT BAKED COOKIES, APPLE CIDER DONUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


