Is Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached enriched wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
strudel bites, apple (bleached enriched wheat flour, margarine, water, salt, maltodextrin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, dextrose, monocalcium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor, calcium sulfate, yellow color extracted from annatto and turmeric, corn starch filling (water, corn syrup, evaporated apples, high fructose corn syrup, modified corn starch, sugar, cinnamon, nutmeg, malic acid, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate added as preservatives, natural and artificial flavor), fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, powdered sugar, titanium dioxide, potassium sorbate, gum agar, sorbitan monostearate, artificial flavor, citric acid).
Check Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Apple Strudel Bite Fresh and Flakey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO


