Is applewood smoked bacon pork loin fillet Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- applewood smoked bacon bits
- water
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
applewood smoked bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
rubbed with: cane sugar, sea salts, maltodextrin, spices, chili pepper, autolyzed yeast extract, modified corn starch, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, natural flavors, natural smoke flavor, topped with: applewood smoked bacon bits (cured with: water, salt, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, may contain sugar, brown sugar, potassium chloride smoke flavoring),
Check applewood smoked bacon pork loin fillet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open applewood smoked bacon pork loin fillet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


