Is Applied Nutrition Critical Oats Protein Porridge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • iso-xp whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

iso-xp whey protein isolate
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oats Flakes, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk) (30%) (contains Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Iso-xp Whey Protein Isolate (milk) (10%) (contains Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut Mct Oil, Tapioca Starch), Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (sucralose, Steviol Glycosides From Stevia) Contains Oats And Milk.

Check Applied Nutrition Critical Oats Protein Porridge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Dairy Free? Applied Nutrition Critical Oats Protein Porridge | Spoonful