Is Aprons Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Gourmet Burger, Prepared In-Store Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • shredded mildcheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Shredded Mildcheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto{Color}, Potato Starch, Corn Starch & Cal-Cium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Na-Tamycin {Natural Mold Inhibitor}), Jala-Peno Peppers, Burger Blend Seasoning (Saltspices {Including Paprika & Turmeric},Onion, Garlic).

Check Aprons Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Gourmet Burger, Prepared In-Store against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoCooking