Is Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- ferrous lactate
- taurine
- +10 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dairy-based Blend (Of Which 29% Is Fermented), Skimmed Milk, Lactose (From Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Demineralised Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Whey Concentrate (From Milk), Fish Oil, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Inositol, Magnesium Chloride, L-carnitine, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate), Nicotinamide, Calcium Carbonate, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Galacto-oligosaccharides (Gos), From Milk, Whey Protein (From Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Fructo-oligasaccharides (Fos), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Hydroxide, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Lactate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Vitamin A, Copper Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3
Check Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Aptamil 1 First Infant Milk Liquid Ready To Feed Formula From Birth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


