Is Aptamil Gold+ 1 Baby Infant Formula From 0-6 Months | 900g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • b12
  • biotin
  • b2
  • b5
  • +5 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk solids, vegetable oils (emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidant (ascorbyl palmitate)), short chain galacto-oligosaccharides (milk), dried omega LCPUFAs (fish oil contains milk, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate, mixed tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate, dl-alpha tocopherol), whey protein (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin)), emulsifier (soy lecithin), long chain fructo-oligosaccharides, taurine, choline, Bifidobacterium breve M-16V, L-carnitine, inositol. Minerals: Potassium, calcium, chloride, phosphorus, sodium, magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, iodine, manganese, selenium. Vitamins: Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B12, C, D, E, K), folic acid, biotin. Nucleotides: Cytidine-5'-monophosphate Uridine-5'-monophosphate Adenosine-5'-monophosphate Inosine-5'-monophosphate Guanosine-5'-monophosphate Aptami Gold+ Infant Formula is based on cow's milk protein.

Check Aptamil Gold+ 1 Baby Infant Formula From 0-6 Months | 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking