Is Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic whey protein
  • organic demineralised whey
  • organic lactose
  • from milk
  • organic skimmed milk

organic whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skimmed Milk, Organic Lactose (from Milk), Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Palm Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic High Oleic Sun-flower Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Demineralised Whey (from Milk), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (from Milk), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Calcium Phosphate, Fish Oil, Organic Whey Protein (from Milk), Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Potassium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin E, L-Tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Nicotinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12 .

Check Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast