Is Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • +4 more

fish oil

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skimmed Milk, Organic Lactose (from Milk), Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Palm Oil, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil, Organic High Oleic Sun-flower Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Demineralised Whey (from Milk), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (from Milk), Emulsifier (Organic Soy Lecithin), Calcium Phosphate, Fish Oil, Organic Whey Protein (from Milk), Fructo-Oligosaccharides (FOS), Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Potassium Hydroxide, Calcium Carbonate, Ferrous Sulphate, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin E, L-Tryptophan, Zinc Sulphate, Nicotinamide, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin A, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12 .

Check Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Aptamil Organic 3 Toddler Milk Powder Formula 1-2 Years is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast