Is Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • egg whites
  • crab extract
  • whiting
  • alaska pollock
  • fish protein
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sorbitol, soybean oil, salt, natural and artificial flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates into rope-like strands. Commonly used cold in salads, sushi, and crab salad, or heated in soups, casseroles, dips, and crab cakes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture; some report lower authenticity and occasional complaints about flavor or texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Whiting), Water, Egg Whites, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Mirin (Corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color

Check Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingMeal Prep