Is Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates into rope-like strands. Commonly used cold in salads, sushi, and crab salad, or heated in soups, casseroles, dips, and crab cakes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture; some report lower authenticity and occasional complaints about flavor or texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- crab extract
- alaska pollock
- fish protein
- natural and artificial flavors
- contains less than 2% of the following: sorbitol, soybean oil, salt, natural and artificial flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture that separates into rope-like strands. Commonly used cold in salads, sushi, and crab salad, or heated in soups, casseroles, dips, and crab cakes. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture; some report lower authenticity and occasional complaints about flavor or texture.
Ingredients
Fish Protein (Alaska Pollock, Whiting), Water, Egg Whites, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Mirin (Corn Syrup, Fermented Rice Extract, Water, Salt), Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Crab Extract), Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine Color
Check Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aquamar Surimi Leg Style Immitation Crab, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


