Is Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Batter (Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast Extract), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil
Check Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Where to buy
Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


