Is Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- yeast extract
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Batter (Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast Extract), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil
Check Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Where to buy
Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


