Is Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- fish
- cod
- b1
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Batter (Water, Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Powder, Wheat Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Yeast Extract), Breadcrumb (Fortified Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Salt, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil
Check Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
BEER BATTERED FILLETS 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, BEER BATTERED
Where to buy
Arctic Royal 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece, Frozen


