Is Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork and Pork Lard (100g of finished product prepared from 123g of raw Pork Meat), Paprika, Salt, Soya Protein, Lactose, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (E-316), Preservatives (E-250, E-252)
Check Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Cacique Pork Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE BURRITO, CHICKEN CHORIZO, EGG & THREE CHEESE
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
Where to buy
Argal Chorizo Fort Pikant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


