Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz Soy Free?

Description
Chorizo-style crumbles offer a savory, smoky flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, rice bowls, and pasta. Reviewers note ease of preparation, versatile seasoning adaptability, and generally favorable flavor, while a minority cite uneven moisture or lighter seasoning and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soybean
- soy flour
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chorizo-style crumbles offer a savory, smoky flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, rice bowls, and pasta. Reviewers note ease of preparation, versatile seasoning adaptability, and generally favorable flavor, while a minority cite uneven moisture or lighter seasoning and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Flour, Corn Oil, Onions, Paprika,contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Citric Acid, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Vinegar Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Paprika Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Faba Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Water, Pea Protein
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


