Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz Gluten Free?

Description
Chorizo-style crumbles offer a savory, smoky flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, rice bowls, and pasta. Reviewers note ease of preparation, versatile seasoning adaptability, and generally favorable flavor, while a minority cite uneven moisture or lighter seasoning and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chorizo-style crumbles offer a savory, smoky flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, rice bowls, and pasta. Reviewers note ease of preparation, versatile seasoning adaptability, and generally favorable flavor, while a minority cite uneven moisture or lighter seasoning and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Flour, Corn Oil, Onions, Paprika,contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Citric Acid, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Vinegar Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Paprika Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Faba Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Water, Pea Protein
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Granule


