Is Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy chicken pâté offers a mild, savory flavor and a spreadable, velvety texture that layers easily on toast, crackers, or sandwiches. Common uses include quick snacks, packed lunches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly mention convenience, consistent consistency, and broad appeal among children and adults, suitable for on the go.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Canola Oil, Milk Proteins (Sodium Casienate(a Milk Derivative), Whey(from Milk)), Potatos Starch, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Oleoresin Paprika (Color)

Check Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Argeta Pate Spread, Chicken, 3.35oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping