Is AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold mango flavor with a syrupy, smooth texture that pours easily from a large jug. Commonly served chilled over ice, mixed into smoothies or cocktails, or used as a party pitcher. Customer reviews often note enjoyable fruitiness, pronounced sweetness, convenient bulk size, and occasional remarks about a slight artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup (Glucose-Fructose Syrup), Mango Puree, Pear Juice from Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene for Color, Gum Acacia, Ester Gum.

Check AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Vegetarian? AriZona Mucho Mango Fruit Juice Cocktail Vitamin C Fortified - 128 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful