Is Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grated cheddar delivers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for topping pizzas, pasta, casseroles, baked potatoes, reheating and sandwiches. Overall, shoppers commonly note convenient pre-grated form and reliable meltability, while some mention occasional clumping or drier bits in the pack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Potato Starch

Check Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Arla Lactofree Grated Mature Cheddar Cheese 200g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep