Is Armour Original Vienna Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • natural flavors
  • pork dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup.Contains 2% or Less of: Beef, Pork Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sodium Nitrite, Garlic Powder.Broth: Chicken Broth

Check Armour Original Vienna Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armour Original Vienna Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch