Is Arnold Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly dense yet tender crumb; crust is soft rather than crisp. Slices remain sturdy for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, browning evenly in toasters. Reviewers note consistent slice size, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday sandwiches, though some mention occasional variability in softness overall.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor and a slightly dense yet tender crumb; crust is soft rather than crisp. Slices remain sturdy for sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese, browning evenly in toasters. Reviewers note consistent slice size, reliable freshness, and suitability for everyday sandwiches, though some mention occasional variability in softness overall.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Bulgur Wheat, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Honey, Yeast, Whole Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Grain Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid. Contains Wheat, Soy. Made In A Bakery That May Also Use Milk, Tree Nuts.
Check Arnold Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Arnold Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


