Is Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, a 24 oz product made with simple ingredients, is a wholesome choice for a balanced life. This bread is crafted with whole wheat as a main ingredient, along with sunflower seeds, oats, barley, and brown rice. It is free from artificial preservatives, colors, flavors, and high fructose corn syrup. Users often praise the taste of this bread, describing it as moist and fresh. Additionally, the presence of seeds adds to its appeal. Overall, Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread offers a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a high-quality bread.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- rye
- triticale
- wheat
- barley
- flour
- oats
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, a 24 oz product made with simple ingredients, is a wholesome choice for a balanced life. This bread is crafted with whole wheat as a main ingredient, along with sunflower seeds, oats, barley, and brown rice. It is free from artificial preservatives, colors, flavors, and high fructose corn syrup. Users often praise the taste of this bread, describing it as moist and fresh. Additionally, the presence of seeds adds to its appeal. Overall, Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread offers a nutritious and delicious option for those seeking a high-quality bread.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Wheat, Rye, Cellulose Fiber, Oats, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Ground Corn, Salt, Molasses, Buckwheat, Brown Rice, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Triticale, Barley, Flaxseed, Millet, Calcium Sulfate, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Nuts (Walnuts, Hazelnuts (Filberts), Almonds), Whey, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whole Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk
Check Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Arnold Whole Grains 12 Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


