No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Arnott's Shapes Fully Loaded Epic Garlic Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Milk Solids, Salt, Yeast, Flavour Enhancer, Garlic Powder (0.4%), Baking Powder, Herbs, Flavours, Yeast Extract, Food Acids (citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Spices, Acidity Regulator, Lemon Oil. Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Milk. May Contain Egg, Tree Nuts, Peanut, Sesame, Soy.

Check Arnott's Shapes Fully Loaded Epic Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Arnott's Shapes Fully Loaded Epic Garlic Bread | Spoonful