Is Arnotts Snack Right Biscuits Oaty Bites Cocoa & Oat Gluten Free?

Description
Cocoa-infused oaty bites deliver a crisp, slightly chewy texture and a mild chocolate flavor; shoppers report they work well as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or coffee accompaniment. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and overall softness, some cite size and value concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wholegrain oats
- starch
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cocoa-infused oaty bites deliver a crisp, slightly chewy texture and a mild chocolate flavor; shoppers report they work well as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or coffee accompaniment. Customer reviews commonly note satisfying crunch, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and overall softness, some cite size and value concerns.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E307b from Soy)), Sugar, Wholegrain Oats (5.5%), Cocoa Powder (5%), Golden Syrup, Vegetable Fibre, Sweetener (Maltitol), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Starch (Wheat), Salt, Natural Flavour
Check Arnotts Snack Right Biscuits Oaty Bites Cocoa & Oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnotts Snack Right Biscuits Oaty Bites Cocoa & Oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
Dave's Killer Bread Organic Snack Bars Cocoa Brownie Blitz
Where to buy
Arnotts Snack Right Biscuits Oaty Bites Cocoa & Oat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


