Is Arnott's Gluten Free Tiny Teddy Choc Chip Biscuits 120g Vegan?

Description
Small bear-shaped biscuits offer a sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or for dunking in milk; reviews frequently note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and occasional chip distribution variability across packs and some mention packaging durability and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- from milk
- eggs
- condensed milk
- milk solids
- natural flavour
- butter
- milk chocolate chips
- 415
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small bear-shaped biscuits offer a sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or for dunking in milk; reviews frequently note consistent crunch, kid appeal, and occasional chip distribution variability across packs and some mention packaging durability and freshness.
Ingredients
BISCUITS: Gluten free Flour Blend (Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch (1412), Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Chocolate Chips (6%) (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, E476)), Condensed Milk, Butter (From Milk), Vegetable Fibre, Eggs, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose, Natural Flavour, Salt, Baking Powder.
Check Arnott's Gluten Free Tiny Teddy Choc Chip Biscuits 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Arnott's Gluten Free Tiny Teddy Choc Chip Biscuits 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Arnott's Gluten Free Tiny Teddy Choc Chip Biscuits 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


