Is Arrowhead Mills Organic Spelt Flakes -- 12 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole grain spelt flakes

organic whole grain spelt flakes

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Arrowhead Mills Organic Spelt Flakes 12 oz is a delicious and nutritious cereal option. It is known for not being overly sweet, appealing to those who prefer a more subtle sweetness in their breakfast. Packed with whole grains, this cereal is a great source of fiber and phosphorus. Additionally, it is low in fat and free of cholesterol. The locally sourced spelt, from region and sources, adds a touch of quality and freshness to the cereal. Sweetened with fruit juice, it offers a naturally sweetened flavor. Customers rave about the taste and texture of Arrowhead Mills Organic Spelt Flakes, making it a popular choice for breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flakes, Organic Fruit Juice Concentrate (apple, Pear Or Grape), Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Natural Vitamin E (to Preserve Freshness).

Check Arrowhead Mills Organic Spelt Flakes -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Arrowhead Mills Organic Spelt Flakes -- 12 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWegmansAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking