Is ARTICHOKE AND PARMESAN STUFFED CRIMINI MUSHROOMS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUSHROOMS, ARTICHOKE MIX (ARTICHOKES [HEARTS OF ARTICHOKES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID], WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check ARTICHOKE AND PARMESAN STUFFED CRIMINI MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking