Is ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- butter
- salted butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Palm Stearin, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Olein, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Riboflavin), Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Shellac) .
Check ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


