Is ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- egg
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- shellac
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- butter
- salted butter
- +8 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Palm Stearin, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Olein, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Riboflavin), Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Shellac) .
Check ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


