Is ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +4 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Palm Stearin, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates), Modified Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Palm Olein, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Curcumin, Riboflavin), Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Soya Flour, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Shellac) .
Check ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA 18 Confetti Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


