Is ASDA 30% Less Fat Mature Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

None

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mature reduced fat firm cheese

mature reduced fat firm cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mature Reduced Fat Firm Cheese (From Milk)

Check ASDA 30% Less Fat Mature Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA 30% Less Fat Mature Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep