Is ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- sweet whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate coated cornflakes
- milk
- yogurt
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
yogurt (milk), milk chocolate coated cornflakes, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), sweet whey powder (milk)), maize, sugar, salt, barley malt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), glucose syrup, thickener (gum arabic), modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla flavouring), sugar, water, banana puree, modified maize starch, flavouring, concentrated lemon juice, colour (beta carotene),
Check ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Where to buy
ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


