Is ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- flavouring
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
yogurt (milk), milk chocolate coated cornflakes, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), sweet whey powder (milk)), maize, sugar, salt, barley malt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), glucose syrup, thickener (gum arabic), modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla flavouring), sugar, water, banana puree, modified maize starch, flavouring, concentrated lemon juice, colour (beta carotene),
Check ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Where to buy
ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


