Is ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sweet whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate coated cornflakes
- yogurt
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
yogurt (milk), milk chocolate coated cornflakes, milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), sweet whey powder (milk)), maize, sugar, salt, barley malt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), glucose syrup, thickener (gum arabic), modified tapioca starch, coconut oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), vanilla flavouring), sugar, water, banana puree, modified maize starch, flavouring, concentrated lemon juice, colour (beta carotene),
Check ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH STRAWBERRY BANANA ON THE BOTTOM, STRAWBERRY BANANA
RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT SWIRL STIX, RAINBOW, ORANGE DREAM, COTTON CANDY, VERRY BERRY, FRUIT PUNCH, BANANA SPLIT
Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Where to buy
ASDA Banana Flakes Split Pot Yogurt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


