Is ASDA Cajun Quinoa Micro Grains Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Quinoa (37%) [Quinoa, Water], Cooked Green Lentils (27%) [Green Lentils, Water], Cooked Red Quinoa (17%) [Red Quinoa, Water], Red Peppers (7%), Red Onions (6%), Cajun Paste (2%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Garlic Powder, Herbs], Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Coriander, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Salt

Check ASDA Cajun Quinoa Micro Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Cajun Quinoa Micro Grains is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep