Is ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- pork
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweet Potato, Potatoes, Water, Pork, Onions, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Extract, Celery Extract, Pepper), Tomato Puree, Honey, Garlic Puree, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Water, Apple Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Chipotle Chilli Paste (Chillies, Onions, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Ground Coriander, Water), Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lime Juice, Smoked Salt, Chicken Extract, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Pimento Powder, Dried Oregano, Bay Leaf Powder, Carrots
Check ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Frozen


