Is ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken extract
  • pork

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, Potatoes, Water, Pork, Onions, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Cornflour, Tomato Ketchup (Tomatoes, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pepper Extract, Celery Extract, Pepper), Tomato Puree, Honey, Garlic Puree, Red Wine Vinegar, Smoked Water, Apple Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Chipotle Chilli Paste (Chillies, Onions, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Ground Coriander, Water), Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Concentrated Lime Juice, Smoked Salt, Chicken Extract, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Salt, Ancho Chilli Powder, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Pimento Powder, Dried Oregano, Bay Leaf Powder, Carrots

Check ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Calorie Counted BBQ Pulled Pork & Sweet Potato Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch