Is ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- sucrose
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient: Hexylresorcinol 2.4mg per Lozenge, Also contains: Sucrose*, Liquid Glucose*, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Menthol, Propylene Glycol, Blackcurrant Flavour, Colours Ponceau 4R (E124)*, Brilliant Black (E151)*, *Please see enclosed leaflet for further information
Check ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT FRUIT FLAVOR SWEET & SOUR GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE, LEMON, BLUEBERRY, BLACKCURRANT
Ben & Jerry's Light Caramel Action! Ice Cream
Where to buy
ASDA Dual Action Blackcurrant Flavour 36 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


