Is ASDA Easter Rocky Road Egg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Shea Oil, Rice Syrup, Cocoa Butter*, Rice Starch, Vegan Mallows (5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rice Protein, Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring], Gluten Free Cereal Balls (5%) [Rice Flour, Maize Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Sugar], Inulin, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring.
Check ASDA Easter Rocky Road Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Easter Rocky Road Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


