Is ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- free range egg
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (85%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Omelette (8%) [Free Range Egg, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper], Onions (4%), Contains Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum)
Check ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Egg Fried Micro Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


