Is ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reconstituted egg white
  • milk
  • egg white
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +6 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Egg White, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (5%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Salted Caramel Butter (1%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk, Sugar, Water, Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder .

Check ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegan? ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection | Spoonful