Is ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Egg White, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Raspberries (5%), Glucose Syrup, Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Paprika Extract, Flavouring], Maize Starch, Salted Caramel Butter (1%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Milk, Sugar, Water, Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder .

Check ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Vegetarian? ASDA Extra Special 4 Macaron Selection | Spoonful