Is ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- beef dripping
- milk
- whole milk
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (41%), Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (9%), Double Cream (Milk) (8%), Mushrooms (6%), Whole Milk, Portobello Mushrooms (3%), Onions, White Wine (contains Sulphites) (3%), Fino Sherry (contains Sulphites) (3%), Wild Mushrooms (3%) [Chanterelle Mushrooms, Trompette Mushrooms, Ceps], Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Chicken Bouillon [Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Salt], Tapioca Starch, Herbs, Dark Brown Soft Sugar (contains Sulphites), Salt, Mushroom Concentrate, Soft Brown Sugar (contains Sulphites), White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Thickener (Pectins), Yeast Extract, Spices, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin (contains Sulphites) Potatoes (90%) [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Garlic Purée, Beef Dripping, Rosemary, Thyme, Salt Carrots (46%), Parsnips (46%) [Parsnips, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Butter (Milk) (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar (contains Sulphites), Rosemary, Thyme, Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper
Check ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
ASDA Extra Special Chicken in a Creamy White Wine & Mushroom Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


